Program 19-22 October

Monday, October 19

Moderator: Pasquale Scandizzo

Agricultural Technologies

  1. Assessing the Impact of Selected Agricultural Innovations on Income Distribution in Ghana: Does Gender Matter? – Monica Addison – Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
  2. The Status of Innovations, Policies and Regulations in the Root and Tuber Crops Value Chains in Malawi: The Case of Cassava – Joseph Samuel Kanyamuka – Lilongwe University of Agriculture and Natural Resources
  3. Forest Extraction Decisions and their Determinants in Western Kenya – Purity Chebet Yego
  4. Land Policy And Food Market Prices: Evidence From Land Consolidation Program In Rwanda – Aimable Nsabimana – University Of Rwanda
  5. Growth Performance Evaluation Of Four Wild Strains And One Current Farmed Strain Of Nile Tilapia In Uganda – Micheal James Kasozi – Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation

Moderator: Carl Pray

 Panel session: R&D in China

Carl Pray and Yanhong Jin

Moderator: David Zilberman

Agriculture and Climate Change

  1. Which Climate Change Mitigation Policy-mix to Argentina? A General Computable Equilibrium Approach – Martín Jacquet – Instituto Interdisciplinario de Economía Política (UBA-CONICET)
  2. Susceptibility And Technical Capability Of Grapevine Farmers To Cope With Changing Climate Patterns in Latin America – Félix Sebastián Riera – Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad Nacional de Cuyo (FCA- UNCuyo)
  3. Evaluación De La Producción De Aceite Del Cultivo Algodón.- Jorge Gabriel Paz – INTA
  4. Can Central America follow Honduras’s Case-by-Case Approach to NPBTs? – Pablo Ivan Orozco Lopez – Cornell University
  5. Willingness to Pay and Economic Value of HB4 Soybeans in Argentina – Claudio Dunan

Tuesday, October 20

Moderator: Sara Savastano

Innovation in India and Africa

  1. Venture capital, Startups and Performance of Private Firms – Chandra Sekhara Rao – Nuthalapati Institute of Economic Growth
  2. Awareness of and Potential Demand for Bio-fortified Cassava Products in Nigeria – Waheed Mobolaji – Federal University of Technology, Akure, Nigeria
  3. Determinants of Adoption of Improved Bread Wheat Technologies in East Amhara Region, Ethiopia – Almaz Giziew Adugna – Bahir Dar University
  4. Economic Impact of Climate Change on Cocoa and Oil Palm Farming in Nigeria From 1970 – 2015 – Israel Ajibade Adedeji – Federal University, Gashua

Moderator: Travis Reynolds

Innovation in Agricultural Products

  1. GM Bananas and VAD in Uganda – Enoch Kikulwe – Alliance of Bioversity International & CIAT
  2. Sustainable Pest Management Under Uncertainty: A Dynamic Bioeconomic Analysis of Lowbush Blueberry Production – D. Adeline Yeh – Cornell University
  3. Bioeconomy Visions and Sustainability Challenges in Colombia – Nella Canales – Stockholm Environment Institute
  4. An importance of Conservation and Development of Aquacultures in Bio and Circular Economy – Kakha Nadiradze – Association for Farmers Rights Defense
  5. Intrahousehold Preference Heterogeneity and Demand for Labor-Saving Agricultural Technology: The Case of Mechanical Rice Transplanting in India – Kajal Gulati – Impaq International LLC

Moderator: Stuart Smyth

Innovation in Latin and South America

  1. Digitalización y Servicios Intensivos en Conocimientos en RRNN Renovables: El Sector Agtech en la Argentina – Jeremias Lachman – University of Buenos Aires
  2. Characterization of the Sugarcane Expansion and Validating the Stakeholders’ Perceptions of its Socio-economic and Environmental impacts – José Maria F.J. Da Silveira – University of Campinas
  3. Genetically Modified Maize Impact in Honduras: Smallholder Producer Knowledge and Perceptions – Diego Macall – University of Saskatchewan
  4. The Effect Of Monetary Policy On Real Commodities Prices Produced In Brazil – Aline Caroline Rodrigues – Leonardo Bornacki de Mattos Federal University Viçosa

Wednesday, October 21

Moderator: Pasquale Scandizzo

Environment

  1. Mapping Flooding Prones Areas Using Ahp-Fuzzy Method And Geospatial Analysis: Case Study Of Grand-Bassam City – Jean Homian Danumah – University of Abidjan
  2. Farmers’ Preferred Tree Species And Their Potential Carbon Stocks In Southern Burkina Faso: Implications For Biocarbon Initiatives – Kangbeni Dimobe – University of Dédougou, Institut of Environmental Sciences and Rural Development
  3. Optimizing Nigeria’s Current Agricultural Biotechnology Revolution And Scaling Such Impact Across Africa – Chibuike Emmanuel – Cornell Alliance for Science

Moderator: Justus Wesseler

Panel session: Biotech and Bananas – Isabelle Schluep (tentative)

Moderator: Jose Maria da Silveira

South America Bioeconomy

  1. AVANCES EN LA IMPLEMENTACIÓN DE UN PROGRAMA DE MEJORA GENÉTICA DE TRUCHA ARCO IRIS (Oncorhynchus mykiss) ASISTIDO CON MARCADORES MOLECULARES CON ENFOQUE A LA ACUICULTURA DE PEQUEÑA ESCALA EN ECUADOR – Patricia Margarita Rivera – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso – Chile
  2. Looking for a Double Dividend of a Carbon Tax in Argentina: an input- output evaluation – Paula Micaela Achenbach – Facultad de Ciencias Económicas – Universidad de Buenos Aires
  3. Relevance of Clusterization for Productive Regional Development using Bioeconomy Tools – Tamara Lía Jachesky – Universidad Nacional de Lomas de Zamora

Thursday, October 22

Moderator: Carl Pray

 Panel session: Tom Reardon